Hardeman welcomes parliamentary assistant

Ontario ag minister Ernie Hardeman, left, and Toby Barrett, parliamentary assistant.

The Ontario legislature has risen for the summer, but homework remains for elected officials. Ernie Hardeman, the province’s minister of agriculture, food and rural affairs has welcomed Toby Barrett, MPP for the riding of Haldimand-Norlfolk as parliamentary assistant (PA) for agriculture and food.

 

The 73-year-old Toby Barrett has represented the riding of Haldimand-Norfolk since 1995. He moves from the PA role at the ministry of natural resources and forestry. 

 

He joins Randy Pettapiece who sidesteps into the role of parliamentary assistant for rural affairs. 

 

Here’s the entire list of parliamentary assistants.

  • - Will Bouma - parliamentary assistant to the premier.
  • - Lindsey Park - parliamentary assistant to the attorney general.
  • - Toby Barrett - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (Agriculture and Food).
  • - Randy Pettapiece - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (Rural Affairs).
  • - Amy Fee - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Children, Community and Social Services (Children and Autism) and deputy house leader.
  • - Jeremy Roberts - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Children, Community and Social Services (Community and Social Services).
  • - Nina Tangri - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade (Economic Development).
  • - Donna Skelly - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade (Job Creation and Trade).
  • - Sam Oosterhoff - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Education.
  • - David Smith - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines and parliamentary assistant to the minister of Indigenous Affairs.
  • - Andrea Khanjin - parliamentary assistant to the minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks.
  • - Stan Cho - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Finance.
  • - Gila Martow - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Francophone Affairs.
  • - Robert Bailey - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Government and Consumer Services.
  • - Robin Martin - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Health.
  • - Mike Harris - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Natural Resources and Forestry.
  • - Stephen Crawford - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Infrastructure.
  • - Norm Miller - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Intergovernmental Affairs.
  • - Jane McKenna - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Labour.
  • - Effie Triantafilopoulos - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Long-Term Care.
  • - Jim McDonell - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Municipal Affairs).
  • - Parm Gill - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing).
  • - Daisy Wai - parliamentary assistant to the minister for Seniors and Accessibility.
  • - Christine Hogarth - parliamentary assistant to the solicitor general (Community Safety).
  • - Belinda Karahalios - parliamentary assistant to the solicitor general (Correctional Services).
  • - Vincent Ke - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport (Culture and Sport).
  • - Billy Pang - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport (Tourism).
  • - David Piccini - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Training, Colleges and Universities.
  • - Vijay Thanigasalam - parliamentary assistant to the minister of Transportation.
  • - Michael Parsa - parliamentary assistant to the president of the Treasury Board.
  • - Rudy Cuzzetto - parliamentary assistant to the president of the Treasury Board (Internal Audit).

 

 

Source:  CBC News June 26, 2019. 

If latest news: 
Check if it is latest news (for "Latest News" page)
Publish date: 
Monday, July 1, 2019

Click to leave a comment

CAPTCHA
For security purposes, please confirm you are not a robot!

RELATED NEWS

United Fresh names best in show virtual exhibit booths

Canadians won two of the six booth awards at the United Fresh LIVE! show. Best Overall Booth was won by greenhouse grower Sunset/Mastronardi Produce Ltd., Kingsville, Ontario. Best FreshMKT Booth was won by Pure Flavor – Pure Hothouse Foods, Inc. Leamington, Ontario. 

Davis Yung champions initiative for frontline workers

Davis Yung, the new chair of the Canadian Produce Marketing Association (CPMA), has hit the ground running, spearheading a new initiative to deliver produce to frontline workers. 500 shopping bags, brimming with produce, recognize their thankless work throughout the pandemic thus far.

Davis Yung to chair 2020-21 CPMA board of directors

Just like the industry itself, Davis Yung brings a dynamic leadership style to the Canadian Produce Marketing Association. Its diverse membership is comprised of every segment of the produce industry supply chain which is responsible for 90 per cent of the fresh fruit and vegetable sales in Canada. 

Virtual New Product Showcase awards announced

The Virtual New Product Showcase honours four product categories: the organic product award, packaging innovation award, best snackable product and best new product award. The Little Potato Company’s Easy Sides won best new product. 

New chair for Ontario Farm Products Marketing Commission

Pork and chicken producer Amy Cronin has been appointed chair of the Ontario Farm Products Marketing Commission for a two-year term.